Staff

ACRI’s Jewish and Arab staff members include attorneys, fieldworkers, public hotline coordinators, public outreach and media professionals, and educators. ACRI also enjoys the crucial support of dozens of highly qualified and dedicated volunteers. In four offices located in Tel Aviv (head office), Jerusalem, Nazareth and Be’er Sheva, ACRI’s staff and volunteers work intensively to foster a culture of human rights in Israel.

Hagai El-Ad, Executive Director
Attorney Dan Yakir, Chief Legal Counsel

 

Public Outreach Department

Gili Re’i, Associate Director and Director of Public Outreach
Attorney Debbie Gild-Hayo, Director of Policy Advocacy
Tal Dahan, Director of Information Center
Sarit Eliah, Information Center Assistant
Nirit Moskovich, Spokesperson
Smadar Sarna, Director of Resource Development in Israel
Ehud Uziel, Director of Campaigns
Tal Hassin, Director of the Public Hotline
Tali Almi, Coordinator of Public Hotline (Jerusalem)
Shada Zoabi, Coordinator of Public Hotline (Nazareth)

 

International Relations Department

Gili Re’i, Director
Sharon Wallach, Senior Development Associate
Ryan Shandler, Communications Manager
Marc Grey, International Press Liaison

 

Civil and Political Rights Department

Attorney Dana Alexander, Director (and Director of ACRI’s Legal Department)
Attorney Sharona Eliahu-Chai, Freedom of Expression
Attorney Lila Margalit, Director of Human Rights in the Criminal Process Program
AttorneyAvner Pinchuk, Director of the Right to Privacy Program
Attorney Anne Suciu, Due Process; Human Rights in Privatization Processes
Attorney Oded Feller, Director of Citizenship and Residency Program
Rotem Ilan, Citizenship and Residency Program – Children’s Rights
(‘Israeli Children’ Project)
Rachel Fisch, Citizenship and Residency Program – Children’s Rights
(‘Israeli Children’ Project)

 

Social and Economic Rights Department

Attorney Tali Nir, Director
Rami Adut, Director of the Right to Health Program
Attorney Gil Gan-Mor, Director of the Right to Housing Program
Attorney Maskit Bendel, Director of the Right to Dignity Program

 

Arab Minority Rights Department

Attorney Auni Banna, Director
Attorney Rawia Aburabia, Rights of the Negev Bedouin
Attorney Nisreen Alyan, Equal Allocation of Resources

 

Human Rights in the Occupied Territories Department

Attorney Tamar Feldman, Director
Attorney Raghad Jaraisy, Freedom of Protest in the Occupied Territories
Yafit Jamila Biso, Field Worker
Noa Rivlin, Coordinator of International Humanitarian Law Project

Human Rights in East Jerusalem Project

Ronit Sela, Project Director
Attorney Keren Tzafrir
Attorney Yusef Karram
Hussan Abed, Field Worker & Outreach Co-ordinator


Human Rights Education Department

Sharaf Hassan, Director
Kholod Edris, Coordinator – Arabic Education
Yonatan Yakir, Coordinator – Hebrew Education
Mesi Aychek, Coordinator – Youth Education
Naomi Beyth, Coordinator – Education Against Racism

 

Administrative Staff

Victor Lederfarb, Financial Director
Naama Yadgar, Office Manager (Jerusalem)
Ofra Talkar, Office Manager (Tel Aviv)
Samar Abu-dbai, Office Manager (Nazareth)
Uri Alexander, Computing Systems

 

Interns

David Lasry, Legal Intern
Uri Sabach, Legal Intern

Share:
  • Print
  • email
  • RSS
  • Tumblr
  • Reddit
  • Twitter
  • Facebook

Comments are closed.